Jump to content

Nicotinamide Mononucleotide (NMN): Difference between revisions

Line 91: Line 91:
|-
|-
|Nicotinamide mononucleotide increases muscle insulin sensitivity in prediabetic women <ref>https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8550608/</ref>
|Nicotinamide mononucleotide increases muscle insulin sensitivity in prediabetic women <ref>https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8550608/</ref>
|
|[[RCT]], 10 weeks
* randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind
* placebo (n=12)
* 10 weeks
* 250 mg/day (n=13)
** placebo (n=12)
** 250 mg/day (n=13)
|
|
* 25 postmenopausal women with prediabetes
* 25 postmenopausal women with prediabetes
Line 105: Line 103:
|-
|-
|Nicotinamide mononucleotide supplementation enhances aerobic capacity in amateur runners: a randomized, double-blind study <ref>https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8265078/</ref>
|Nicotinamide mononucleotide supplementation enhances aerobic capacity in amateur runners: a randomized, double-blind study <ref>https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8265078/</ref>
|
|[[RCT]], 6 weeks
* randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled
* baseline 0 mg/day (n=12)
* 6 weeks
* small 300 mg/day (n=12)
** baseline 0 mg/day (n=12)
* medium 600 mg/day (n=12)
** small 300 mg/day (n=12)
* high 1200 mg/day (n=12)
** medium 600 mg/day (n=12)
** high 1200 mg/day (n=12)
|
|
* 48 young and middle-aged recreationally trained runners
* 48 young and middle-aged recreationally trained runners
Line 119: Line 115:
* The improvement of aerobic capacity is in a dosage-dependent, large dosage of NMN with exercise has better effects.
* The improvement of aerobic capacity is in a dosage-dependent, large dosage of NMN with exercise has better effects.
* The improvement is muscle, not cardiac, related.
* The improvement is muscle, not cardiac, related.
|-
|The efficacy and safety of β-nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) supplementation in healthy middle-aged adults: a randomized, multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled, parallel-group, dose-dependent clinical trial <ref>https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC9735188/</ref>
|[[RCT]], 60 days
* placebo (n=20)
* 300 mg (n=20)
* 600 mg (n=20)
* 900 mg (n=20)
|
* both males and females
* 40-65 (49.3 in average) years and healthy
* BMI between 18.5 and 35
|
* Oral administration of NMN up to 900 mg/day for 60 days was safe and well tolerated
* blood NAD concentration was significantly and dose-dependently increased
* significant improvement of six-minute walking test, blood biological age, and SF-36 scores
* 900 mg/day oral dose did not give significantly better efficacy than 600 mg/day dose
|}
|}


Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.